Since we need fantasy races too, I did some
Start in Solothurn, and as a tribute to the former RSF Winter classic, la flèche Jurassienne, we first do the traditional finish of said race. Weissenstein and Balmberg. 5 6 11 14 11 12 12 9 for the Weissenstein, 9 16 14 for the Balmberg. Down to Solothurn, where we have the first intermediate sprint of the day. We then follow the Aare, to Biel, where we have the second intermediate. From there we go accross some hill we didn't know was there (well, we did, but only from far), to pass Walperswil, the hometown of the legendary pavé rider Anton Hasler. We were a bit afraid he'd put cobblestones in his village, but fortunately we could confirm that all his attempts to "improve" the roads there have been thwarted. From Walperswil we go too Aarberg, where there is a famous flee market, and the climb to Frienisberg starts. We stay more or less on top of the ridge for some km, then down to Münchenbuchsee, which is not a lake, but a village. From there we don't head directly south to Bern, but instead head north to Fraubrunnen, then back south in direction of Bern. Passing Moosseedorf, which is near the Moossee, some people call it Moosseedorfsee though. Zollikofen, Worblaufen, Ittigen, turn north again to ride over a hill and trhough the Sand. Hindelbank, turn right to Krauchthal. Where we see the famous penitentiary, rumour has it Roko Koko is a resident there now. Turn south, our final approach to Bern. But first the riders have to beat the Luzere, a 3 km climb that could break the sprinters legs. Then a fast downhill to Bolligen, a sharp right turn at the bottom, big danger of crashes there. Ittigen, Papiermühle, finish in front of the Wankdorf Stadium. But wait, before that, there is one last difficulty. The monumental Pulverstutz, a HC climb that will definetly bury all hopes the sprinters might have had, the climb starts, a right turn, a left turn, and then after an interminable 200 meters at 8% there's another 100 meters at 6%, before the road flattens out. We expect the riders to reach the finish in front of the Wankdorf a bit over a km ahead one by one.
This one an easy sprint race, no sieb km. Start in Brienz, 18 km to Interlaken, then take the north side to Thun, back to Interlaken on the south shore. And repeat this lap twice.
Another flat one, in China, from Taiyuan to Pingyao. Pingyao a nice old town, worth a visit.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pingyao
But each team will only be allowed to bring 6 riders, so the competition to be allowed to visit Pingyao should be big.
But more riders might have the chance to visit Pingyao, there's another race in Taiyuan. 6 riders again, A first hill with only 1 6 at the start, the second hill then is steeper, 6 km at 6 or 7%.
And, since the Donkey somehow felt the race would be more interesting without the second hill, Shanxi agreed to host a 3rd race.
Taiyuan-Hekou, 87 km. The siebkm is at km 31. a 6, then keeps climbing till km 43, lots of 5 and 4, one 2. It's exactly the same route as in the Taiyuan West Mountain Sightseeing Race, but stops in Hekou. And since Big Donkey agreed to sponsor this one, otherwise the government of Shanxi wouldn't have agreed to host this race too, there will be a GPM on top of the mountain. And we will pay the accomodation for 9 riders, so obviously all 9 will be allowed to start.